New Zealand Community Education Centres

Upcoming Courses

  • September 2018

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $100.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Find out more about this popular web-based accounting package. Basic computer skills essential.
      Only 3 places left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 weeks

      Description:

      2 sessions, Wed 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $75.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Planning to buy a house for yourself or as an investment? Get tips and tricks from our experienced real estate agent.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 weeks

      Description:

      2 sessions, Sat 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $110.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Discover skills and tools that restore natural breathing rhythms directly related to calming the nervous system and help alleviate panic breathing, painful postural habits and self-defeating mental states.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      ½ day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $100.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Using the classical techniques of cartonnage, make beautiful boxes and cases and cover them in kimono fabrics.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $150.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Twist, forge and fire your own modern chain link bracelet, working with sterling silver. All materials provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:00 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $105.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Extend your skills with data management and analysis, setting up and using charts/graphs, and creating reports and more.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      ½ day

      Description:

      ½ day, Sat 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $115.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Keen to make your own mozzarella, mascarpone and yoghurt cheeses? This half-day workshop will show you how to make all three from scratch (using vegetarian rennet). All ingredients provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $90.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Are you a lapsed genealogist or looking to come back to your family history after a break but don't know where to start? This workshop will bring you up-to-date with the resources now available online and in Wellington
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      3 hours

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $90.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Paper is such a common material but have you ever wondered what it actually is? Join this 3-hour workshop and find out how to make your own paper using native plants, including harakeke. All materials provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      ½ day

      Description:

      ½ day, Sat 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $60.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Looking for ways to maintain your garden quickly and easily? Join our garden designer and discover tips and tricks to help save you time and money.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 hours

      Description:

      2 hours, Sat 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $80.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      No need for vegans to miss out on cheese! Be guided through the cheesemaking process as you make your own vegan Halloumi, Ricotta and marinated Feta cheeses. All ingredients provided.
      Course Full
  • October 2018

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:00 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $105.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A comprehensive introduction to the basics of Photoshop. Good computer skills essential.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Sat 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM (no class on Labour Weekend)

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed Spanish - Introductory 1 recently or have equivalent knowledge.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:00 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $110.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Find out how to use this free, Web-based software programme to build and maintain a website or blog. Good computer and internet skills required.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      5 weeks x 3 hours

      Description:

      5 sessions, Sat 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM (no class on Labour Weekend)

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $85.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Focus on the purpose of your writing and write more effectively and confidently in a range of situations. [ESOL Level 4+]
      [Discounted fee of $55 for NZ citizens and residents - if you're a resident/citizen and the course is full, please contact us!]
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      City:

      Wellington (Mt Cook)

      Price:

      $100.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Douglas Adams, in “The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy”, tells us that the meaning of life is 42 which isn’t very helpful, but life does mean something and this something is unique to you. If you want to find out more about your own meaning of life, and what makes life more satisfying, then this workshop is for you.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Sat 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM (no class on Labour Weekend)

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Designed for those intending to travel, or who just want a taste of the French language, this beginners' course will help you understand others and make yourself understood at a basic level.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $115.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn the tips and techniques involved in making perfect macarons, in a variety of colours. All ingredients provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Sat 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM (no class on Labour Weekend).

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed Te Reo Māori - Introductory 1 recently or have equivalent knowledge. Please see the Te Reo Māori Introductory 1 course description for an indication of what is covered. [Discounted fee of $75 for NZ citizens and residents - proof required].
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Sat 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM (no class on Labour Weekend)

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Designed for those intending to travel, or who just want a taste of the Italian language, this beginners' course will help you understand others and make yourself understood at a basic level.
< Previous Pages: Next >