New Zealand Community Education Centres

Upcoming Courses

  • July 2018

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed French - Introductory 2 recently or have equivalent knowledge.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For beginners who have no prior knowledge of German.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 4 hours

      Description:

      8 weeks, Tue & Thu 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $195.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Taking the IELTS exam for immigration or study? Get the skills and strategies you need to help you pass. [Level 3+].
      [Discounted fee of $95 for NZ citizens and residents - if you're a resident/citizen and the course is full, please contact us!]
      Only 3 places left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 weeks, Tue 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $165.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed Italian - Intermediate 2 or have equivalent knowledge.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $260.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A course for both beginners and intermediate throwers ready for a refresher, where we'll cover clay preparation through to throwing of basic forms. All materials provided. (Held at Wellington Potters' Centre, 130 Grant Road, Thorndon).
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed Spanish - Introductory 2 recently or have equivalent knowledge.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed te reo Māori - Introductory 2 recently or have equivalent knowledge. [Discounted fee of $75 for NZ citizens and residents - proof required].
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 weeks, Tue 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $110.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn the basics of this popular, easy-to-play instrument. Bring your own ukulele.
  • August 2018

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 weeks, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our beginners’ informal English language group at the Johnsonville Community Centre and improve your English skills, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Wed 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our beginners’ informal English language group at the Newlands Community Centre and improve your English skills, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].
      Contact the CEC at cec@whs.school.nz or 04 385 8919 to enrol.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Wed 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our informal next step English language group at the Newlands Community Centre (aimed at those at Intermediate level and above) and improve your English skills, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 weeks, Wed 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $260.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A course for beginners where we'll cover clay preparation through to throwing of basic forms. All materials provided. (Held at Wellington Potters' Centre, 130 Grant Road, Thorndon).
      Only 1 place left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 weeks, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our beginners’ informal English language group at the Churton Park Community Centre and improve your English skills, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].
      Contact cec@whs.school.nz or 04 385 8919 to register.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Wed 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For beginners who have no prior knowledge of Chinese Mandarin.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 sessions, Wed 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Transform ready-made spice packets into an (almost!) authentic Indian dish in under 30 minutes! M
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Wed 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For beginners who have no prior knowledge of Dutch language.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Wed 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Need to understand better and speak more confidently? Get lots of practice in the art of conversation, expand your vocabulary and have fun improving your English language skills. [Level 3+].
      [Discounted fee of $65 for NZ citizens and residents - if you're a resident/citizen and the course is full, please contact us!]
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Wed 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Get better at giving presentations and feedback at work and learn more about communication in the NZ workplace. [Level 4+].
      [Discounted fee of $65 for NZ citizens and residents - if you're a resident/citizen and the course is full, please contact us!]
      Only 4 places left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Wed 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed NZ Sign Language - Introductory 1B or have equivalent knowledge.
      [Discounted fee of $75 for NZ citizens and residents - proof required].
      Only 3 places left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 weeks, Wed 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For beginners who have no prior knowledge of Samoan.
      [Discounted fee of $75 for NZ citizens and residents].
< Previous Pages: Next >