New Zealand Community Education Centres

Upcoming Courses

  • February 2019

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 evening + a full weekend

      Description:

      3 sessions, Fri 22 Feb 5:00PM-7:00PM, Sat/Sun 9/10 Mar 9:00AM–4:00PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $330.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A (very!) intensive weekend workshop where you'll learn the basics of upholstery and rejuvenate a small piece of furniture. A separate Friday evening measuring-up session (bring your project) is included so please check dates carefully.
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 evening + a full weekend

      Description:

      3 sessions, Fri 22 Feb 5:00PM-7:00PM, Sat/Sun 18/19 May, 9:00AM–4:00PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $330.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A (very!) intensive weekend workshop where you'll learn the basics of upholstery and rejuvenate a small piece of furniture. A separate Friday evening measuring-up session (bring your project) is included so please check dates carefully.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:00 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $105.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      An introduction to this popular spreadsheeting package - basic Windows skills essential.
      Only 3 places left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 hours

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $50.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Always wanted to keep bees but thought it's not possible in the city? Richard can explain how in this very popular course!
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      5 weeks

      Description:

      5 weeks, Sun 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Miramar Golf Club

      Price:

      $135.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn the basics of the golf swing and putting, and more about etiquette and the Ambrose playing format. All equipment provided. (Held at the Miramar Golf Club).
      Only 2 places left
  • March 2019

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A fast-track opportunity to learn the skills you need to get started in woodworking (no second-hand timber allowed - materials provided).
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $145.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A one-day workshop learning techniques of leather working where you’ll be able to create a project of your own to take away. All materials provided.
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $120.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Give the breadmaking machine a rest and learn to make delicious bread by hand! All ingredients provided.
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Get to grips with basic maintenance of your vehicle, find out what to look for in the event of a breakdown and more.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      ½ day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $115.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Keen to make your own mozzarella and mascarpone? This half-day workshop will show you how to make them from scratch (using vegetarian rennet). All ingredients provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      ½ day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $80.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Build a profitable online business as you learn more about e-commerce and drop shipping, wholesale product sourcing, marketing strategies and technical set-up.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      ½ day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $75.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      I’m not sure I can do this - have I taken on too much? Sound familiar? Learn how to overcome “impostor syndrome” and navigate those nagging feelings of fear and self-doubt to achieve your full potential.
      Only 1 place left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      ½ day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $75.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Liven up your living room or bedroom with your own A-frame or drum lampshade - get that professional finish, even if you have no previous sewing experience.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 hours

      Description:

      ½ day, Sat 9:30 AM - 1:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $40.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      An intensive introduction to the basic skills of Lipreading and managing hearing loss.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      3 hours

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $90.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Paper is such a common material but have you ever wondered what it actually is? Join this 3-hour workshop and find out how to make your own paper using native plants, including harakeke. All materials provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $105.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Want to learn to sew quickly? Get the essentials in this one-day workshop and take away your own lined bag, lots of ideas and skills to carry on sewing!
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      3 weeks

      Description:

      3 weeks, Sat 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM (no sessions on 16 & 23 March)

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $120.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Would you like to sing in a supportive and fun group? No experience necessary - all welcome, including those who consider themselves non-singers!
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 hours

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $80.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      No need for vegans to miss out on cheese! Be guided through the cheesemaking process as you make your own vegan Halloumi, Ricotta and marinated Feta cheeses. All ingredients provided.
      Only 1 place left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 wks + field trip [5 sessions}

      Description:

      5 sessions: 4 x, Wed 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM plus a field trip.

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn the fundamental skills and theory of good photography and get the best results from your DSLR camera (fully manual-capable only). Includes a Saturday field trip.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 weeks

      Description:

      2 weeks, Thu 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Be impressed and surprised by what you can use to create deliciously different desserts. All ingredients provided.
Pages: Next >