New Zealand Community Education Centres

Upcoming Courses

  • October 2018

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Mon 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM (no class on Monday 22 October - Labour Weekend)

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our informal next step English language group at the Newlands Community Centre (aimed at those at Intermediate level and above) and improve your English skills, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].
      Contact the CEC [cec@whs.school.nz or 385 8919] to enrol.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Mon 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM (no class on Labour Weekend)

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $260.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Japanese-style pottery is an entirely different approach to throwing clay and this course introduces you to the basics of this fantastic method and gives you the chance to create your own unique ceramic piece. All materials included. (Held at Wellington Potters' Association, 130 Grant Road, Thorndon).
      Only 1 place left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 15 hours

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu & Fri 12:30 PM – 3:30 PM [no class on 22 October - Labour Weekend.]

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $695.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who are becoming more confident in using English in everyday situations. This course is free for NZ citizens and residents and enrolment is by interview only.

      For enrolment in this course, please contact the CEC office on 04 385 8919.

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Mon 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (no class on Labour Weekend)

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $260.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Develop your own style and creativity as you learn basic pottery techniques. All levels welcome and all materials provided. (Held at Wellington Potters' Centre, 130 Grant Road, Thorndon).
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Mon 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM (no class on Labour Weekend)

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $260.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A course for beginners where we'll cover clay preparation through to throwing of basic forms. All materials provided. (Held at Wellington Potters' Centre, 130 Grant Road, Thorndon).
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our elementary informal English language groups at the Johnsonville Community Centre and improve your English skills, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our informal next step English language group (aimed at those at Intermediate level and above) at the Johnsonville Community Centre and improve your English skills, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].
      Only 3 places left
      Contact us [cec@whs.school.nz or 385 8919] to enrol.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our beginners' informal English language group at the Johnsonville Community Centre and start to learn English, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Gain new skills for home and work in this hands-on course covering the basic requirements in setting up accounts.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $150.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Japanese cuisine is renowned for its healthiness and beautiful presentation - eat well and live longer! All ingredients provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 4 hours

      Description:

      8 weeks, Tue & Thu 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $195.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who can understand and use simple English in everyday situations.
      [Discounted fee of $95 for NZ citizens and residents - if you're a resident/citizen and the course is full, please contact us!]
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 4 hours

      Description:

      8 weeks, Tue & Thu 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $195.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who can usually understand native speakers and can make themselves understood in unfamiliar situations.
      [Discounted fee of $95 for NZ citizens and residents - if you're a resident/citizen and the course is full, please contact us!]
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 4 hours

      Description:

      8 weeks, Tue & Thu 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $195.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who generally speak with confidence and accuracy but need to develop fluency and the use of idiomatic language.
      [Discounted fee of $95 for NZ citizens and residents - if you're a resident/citizen and the course is full, please contact us!]
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed French - Introductory 1 recently or have equivalent knowledge.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed a German Introductory 3 course, or equivalent.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $110.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Follow on from the beginners' course and learn barre chords, more complex strumming styles and simple finger picking. Bring your own acoustic guitar.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed Japanese - Introductory 1 recently or have equivalent knowledge.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      This next stage, following on from the 1A course, will focus on lipreading short and longer stories about current events, popular culture and on making everyday speech more accessible.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A Chinese Mandarin course which aims to provide essential language skills and business cultural knowledge for the busy professionals.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 sessions, Tues 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $125.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Always wanted to put those paper memories in a single creative unit or make an attractive wall decoration out of colourful paper scraps? Come and learn the history and techniques of collage making - and find out what Merz means!
< Previous Pages: Next >