New Zealand Community Education Centres

Upcoming Courses

  • March 2018

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      Half day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $75.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Heard about file sharing but not sure what it is or how to do it? Find out more about storing and sharing files and use other Cloud-based applications.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      ½ day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $75.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Liven up your living room or bedroom with your own A-frame or drum lampshade - get that professional finish, even if you have no previous sewing experience.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      3 weeks

      Description:

      3 sessions, Sat 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $120.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Would you like to sing in a supportive and fun group? No experience necessary - all welcome, including those who consider themselves non-singers!
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 days

      Description:

      2 sessions, Sat 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $90.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Become more confident by identifying your figure shape and find which styles, proportions and colours suit you, best with a professional stylist.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $150.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Japanese cuisine is renowned for its healthiness and beautiful presentation - eat well and live longer! All ingredients provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 sessions, Tue 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Create a range of delicious and nutritious meat-free dishes, with an Indian focus.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 sessions, Wed 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A social way to eat and an excuse to try one of everything, tapas are popular worldwide. Make an array of small plates to take home each week, many inspired by Spanish favourites.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 sessions, Thu 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Forget the overpriced roti at the supermarket! Make your own delicious Indian breads and match them with delicious pickles.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 sessions, Thu 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $110.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Genealogy and discovering your family history has never been easier. But where to begin? This introductory course aims to give you the tools to research your family, using the internet as a starting point.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 hours

      Description:

      2 hours, Sat 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $50.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Always wanted to keep bees but thought it's not possible in the city? Richard can explain how in this very popular course!
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $135.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Ever wondered what an authentic Hungarian goulash is really like? Come and learn to make one and build a complete Hungarian meal around it.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $115.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn how to transform everyday items into works of art with simple cut-outs, glue, basic paint techniques and a fair bit of varnish! M
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $80.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Find your inner artist with this introduction to the exciting world of modern art techniques.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $100.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Find out how to make a pattern block for skirts and take away a finished calico sample.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 weeks

      Description:

      2 sessions, Sat & Sun 9:30 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $150.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      An intensive beginners’ course, held over a full weekend, which will foster an understanding and appreciation of Tikanga Māori (customs) and Te Reo Māori (language) through the application of traditional and contemporary Māori performing arts.
      [Discounted fee $75 for NZ citizens and residents - proof required].
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 3:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $85.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Keen to have a unique and personal memento of your travels? Find out how with rapid drawing and painting techniques you can create something special.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 hours

      Description:

      2 hours, Wed 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $20.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Take a closer look at the emotional drivers that may underlie your relationship with food, with a specialist in the area of mind/body interaction.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      3 hours

      Description:

      1 session, Thu 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $75.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join the latest craze and make and take home a beautiful 3D Jelly Cake in a completely hands-on session. All ingredients provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      3 weeks

      Description:

      3 sessions, Thu 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $165.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A hands-on opportunity to learn the skills to create your own jewellery, using sterling silver and copper. All materials provided.
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:00 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $105.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      An introduction to this popular spreadsheeting package - basic Windows skills essential.
< Previous Pages: Next >