New Zealand Community Education Centres

Upcoming Courses

  • October 2018

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Thu 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed NZ Sign Language - Introductory 1C or have equivalent knowledge.
      [Discounted fee of $75 for NZ citizens and residents - proof required].
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Thu 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $260.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A course for beginners where we'll cover clay preparation through to throwing of basic forms. All materials provided. (Held at Wellington Potters' Centre, 130 Grant Road, Thorndon).
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 weeks, Thu 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For beginners who have no prior knowledge of te reo Māori or Māori culture. [Discounted fee of $75 for NZ citizens and residents - proof required].

      (If courses are full, please add your name to the waiting list as we may be able to set up more if we have sufficient interest).
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Thu 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who have completed Te Reo Māori - Introductory 1 recently or have equivalent knowledge. Please see the Te Reo Māori Introductory 1 course description for an indication of what is covered. [Discounted fee of $75 for NZ citizens and residents - proof required].
      Only 1 place left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Thu 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $175.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Discover your creative potential and enjoy improvising scenes and stories in a safe, positive group environment with the Wellington Improvisation Troupe [W.I.T.].
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Thu 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $205.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      An introduction to the skills needed to upholster your own projects, under the guidance of our professional upholsterer. Additional materials costs. (Limited to 8 participants).
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 sessions, Thu 7:30 PM – 8:45 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $115.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Improve your flexibility, strength and breathing and learn techniques to help you relax and sleep better - suitable for all levels.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Fri 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our beginners' informal English language group at the Johnsonville Community Centre and start to learn English, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].

      Please contact cec@whs.school.nz or 04 385 8919 if you are interested in enrolling in this course.

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Fri 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our informal next step English language group (aimed at those at Intermediate level and above) at the Johnsonville Community Centre and improve your English skills, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 sessions

      Description:

      8 sessions, Fri 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $290.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Made some pots previously and want to know more about making your own glazes? We'll cover practical aspects of mixing, testing and adjusting as well as glaze application by practising on your own bisque-fired forms. (Limited to 10 participants. Held at Wellington Potters' Association, 130 Grant Road, Thorndon.)
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks x 2 hours

      Description:

      8 sessions, Fri 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Join our elementary informal English language groups at the Johnsonville Community Centre and improve your English skills, make new friends and find out more about your community. [Free for NZ citizens and residents].
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 wks + field trip [5 sessions}

      Description:

      5 sessions (4 x Wed 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM plus a Saturday field trip).

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn the fundamental skills and theory of good photography and get the best results from your DSLR camera (fully manual-capable only). Includes a Saturday field trip.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 wks + field trip [5 sessions]

      Description:

      5 sessions (4 x Wed 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM plus a Saturday field trip).

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A hands-on course that will help you get to grips with the basics of good portrait photographs. Includes a Saturday field trip.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $110.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      An introduction to Adobe's page layout and design programme. Good computer skills essential.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 days

      Description:

      2 sessions, Sat & Sun 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $200.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Keen to teach adults? Join our hands-on course covering creating a learning climate, how adults learn, group interactions, course planning and evaluation - suitable both for those already tutoring adults or planning to start.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 evening plus a full weekend

      Description:

      Weekend: Sat/Sun 27 & 28 Oct 9:00AM – 4:00PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $325.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A (very!) intensive weekend workshop where you'll learn the basics of upholstery and rejuvenate a small piece of furniture. A separate Friday evening measuring-up session (bring your project) may be included so please check dates carefully.
      Only 1 place left
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 hours

      Description:

      2 hours, Sat 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $50.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Always wanted to keep bees but thought it's not possible in the city? Richard can explain how in this very popular course!
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Botanical art goes back centuries and was how plants were recorded long before photography was invented. Bring your favourite bloom or a picture and recreate it in pen and paint.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $125.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Make a cake and butter icings, and develop skills in decoration making, using coloured flower paste and chocolate. All ingredients provided.
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $100.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      An inspirational workshop where you'll leave enthused about calligraphy and its practical day-to-day use.
< Previous Pages: Next >