New Zealand Community Education Centres

Upcoming Courses

  • August 2018

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Get to grips with basic maintenance of your vehicle, find out what to look for in the event of a breakdown and more.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Recreate dishes straight from the recipe collections of Vincent Van Gogh and, while you cook, learn more about his life and works. All ingredients provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $115.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn how to transform everyday items into works of art with simple cut-outs, glue, basic paint techniques and a fair bit of varnish! M
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Build a profitable online business as you learn more about e-commerce and drop shipping, wholesale product sourcing, marketing strategies and technical set-up.
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $100.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Always wanted to learn the art of raranga and weave flax? This intensive one-day workshop, suitable for both beginners and those with some experience, will teach you the basics and the tikanga around flax weaving.
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 hours

      Description:

      1 day, Thu 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $45.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A fun, hands-on workshop where you’ll find out more about the history and biology of this magical drink and how to brew a fresh batch of kombucha tea, as well as take away a "scoby" so that you can continue brewing at home. Ingredients included.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:00 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $110.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Find out how to use this free, Web-based software programme to build and maintain a website or blog. Good computer and internet skills required.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      2 hours

      Description:

      2 hours, Sat 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $50.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Always wanted to keep bees but thought it's not possible in the city? Richard can explain how in this very popular course!
      Course Full
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      ½ day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $75.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Would you like to relate better to your Chinese clients, students or friends? Learn some basic language skills, including the pronunciation of tones, and a number of key aspects of Chinese culture and customs which will help you to understand and interact better with the Chinese people you deal with.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 session, Sat 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $140.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Ever wanted to know what goes into the perfect cup of coffee? This full-day workshop will give you all the info and skills you need to make the perfect cup of coffee and much more. All ingredients provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 session, Sat 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $135.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Take a culinary tour of the streets of Mumbai and learn how to create a range of great Indian foods and snacks. All ingredients provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      Half day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $75.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Cross stitch is back! Join our short workshop where you’ll learn the basics as you stitch a trio of figures from pop culture: Harry Potter, Star Wars or Dr Who. All materials provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $95.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      The basis of all art is an ability to sketch - absolutely anyone can draw, including those who think they can't even do a straight line!
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $100.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Find out how to make a pattern block for skirts and take away a finished calico sample.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1 day

      Description:

      1 day, Sat 9:30 AM – 4:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $100.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Our award-winning children's author will guide you through a series of exercises to generate and expand your ideas and provide information about the requirements of different children's book genres.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $150.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Japanese cuisine is renowned for its healthiness and beautiful presentation - eat well and live longer! All ingredients provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      3 weeks

      Description:

      3 sessions, Tue 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $165.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A hands-on opportunity to learn the skills to create your own jewellery, using sterling silver and copper. All materials provided.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 wks + field trip [5 sessions}

      Description:

      5 sessions (4 x Tue 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM plus a Saturday field trip).

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn the fundamental skills and theory of good photography and get the best results from your DSLR camera (fully manual-capable only). Includes a Saturday field trip.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 sessions, Tue 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $130.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A social way to eat and an excuse to try one of everything, tapas are popular worldwide. Make an array of small plates to take home each week, many inspired by Spanish favourites.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 weeks

      Description:

      4 weeks, Wed 5:30PM - 6:30PM

      City:

      Wellington High School

      Price:

      $75.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn Bollywood dancing and stay fit at the same time - a fun way to stay in shape.
< Previous Pages: Next >